FSnordic.net
Home Help Rules Login Register
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
24.09.17, 03:07

Login with username, password and session length
+  FSnordic.net Forums
|-+  English Discussion
| |-+  General Discussion (Moderator: Thomas Hjelm)
| | |-+  Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet
:  

« previous thread next thread »
Pages: [1] Reply Print
Author Topic: Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet  (Read 1285 times)
p3bourge
Former member
Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet
« on: 18.08.06, 14:01 »

Hi,
I would like to get some help from people familiar with the Vagar airport (very exciting scenery). I try to take-off with the Avro ARJ Jet as I understood this kind of aircraft was used by real ailines. However, as the runway is short, I cannot get realistic and safe take-off. Are there any special parameters (load or fuel quantity) to use?

Thanks and congratulations for the scenery (I never went to Faroe Islands but it seems very realistic and enjoyable)

Pierre
Geoff Cooper
Offline Offline

Posts: 775
Date Registered: 25.08.04

WWW
Re: Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet
« Reply #1 on: 18.08.06, 16:39 »

Hi Pierre,

I don't know the airport myself and I only know the ARJ from the simulator but the only advice I can give to ge the ARJ off the ground in a short runway is as follows: Set the flaps a little more than usual (say 24 rather than 18 degrees) and then when you are ready to go, hold the brake as you increase the thrust until say N1 is between 50 and 60 so you get a better acceleration. Obviously your V1 will be determined my the overall load but this technique should help...

Geoff


My FS9 and FSX run on... i7 2600K @4.8GHz, 1kW PSU, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 16Gb G.skill PC3-17000, XFX Black HD 7970, 2x512Gb OCZ Vertex4 SSD (Win 7 x64 & FS) & 2x1Tb WD Caviar, ASUS Xonar Essence, 2xCrossover 30" LCD in EyeFinity 5120x1600, CH Hardware...and a big smile!
Sami Puro
Administrator
Offline Offline

Posts: 15342
Date Registered: 03.07.01

Re: Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet
« Reply #2 on: 18.08.06, 16:44 »

the runway is 1250 meters long which should be enough. It's about the same length as London City where Avro's operate on regular basis.


Manage your own airline: AirwaySim - the Airline Game
Geoff Cooper
Offline Offline

Posts: 775
Date Registered: 25.08.04

WWW
Re: Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet
« Reply #3 on: 18.08.06, 16:45 »

Oh right Embarrassed  no tricks needed there!


My FS9 and FSX run on... i7 2600K @4.8GHz, 1kW PSU, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 16Gb G.skill PC3-17000, XFX Black HD 7970, 2x512Gb OCZ Vertex4 SSD (Win 7 x64 & FS) & 2x1Tb WD Caviar, ASUS Xonar Essence, 2xCrossover 30" LCD in EyeFinity 5120x1600, CH Hardware...and a big smile!
Sami Puro
Administrator
Offline Offline

Posts: 15342
Date Registered: 03.07.01

Re: Take-off in Vagar with Avro ARJ jet
« Reply #4 on: 19.08.06, 14:02 »

Yes well, I am no Avro expert, but I'd think that the normal procedure in short(ish) runways is just what you mentioned, at least the part that add full power against the brakes first.


Manage your own airline: AirwaySim - the Airline Game
Pages: [1] Reply Print 
« previous thread next thread »
Jump to:  

1